Scoil: Cill Fhínghín (uimhir rolla 16222)

Cill Fhínín Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    together then. When it is in the shape of a cake it is cut up in "ceathramha". Then it is put down in a heated griddle. There must be a good fire under it so that it is well baked. It has to be baking for a half an hour or less.
  2. When a person has a cold and a cough it can be cured easily. First to get a saucepan and to fill it with buttermilk and to boil it. The butter milk is to be left boiling for an hour. When it is boiled a little new milk is put with the boiled milk and it should be drank. The time to drink it is when you would be going to bed every night. The boiled milk is not much good in the morning or in any other time of the day.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine