Scoil: Cill Fhínghín (uimhir rolla 16222)

Cill Fhínín Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Lisduff there is a field belonged to Michael Callanan Killeeneen. There is an old grave in this field and there is a tree growing over the grave. It is an old tree now and no body ever cut it. There was a man killed in this field and he was buried in the same field. After a while a tree grew over the grave and in one branch of the tree there is a make of an arm on it. On account of this branch with the make of an arm no body ever cut the tree. The tree is still to be seen and the make of an arm on it.
  2. The Ward party come to this district about once in two months. They are natives of Co. Clare. They lived in a house in the middle of the town. When the great war started John Ward said he would go. A big officer had a lovely hamper and John Ward stole it. He went to no man's land and dug a hole. He went down into the hole and ate it He was never found out
    He received no injury during the war. When the war ended he came home to Co. Clare. He found his wife and family poverty stricken. They were avicted out of their house. They left Co. Clare as tinkers. They came to Co. Galway. They used to make saucspens and mugs out of
    Ned Kelly
    Cill Chornáin, Co. na Gaillimhe