Scoil: Cill Fhínghín (uimhir rolla 16222)

Cill Fhínín Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived an old man in Roveagh. He used to live by himself in a little house. After a while he died. He was buried in Killeely. Every night afterwards for about a fortnight it was said that his ghost used to appear and walk around his grave. This continued for about a fortnight and then the priest of the parish came and said prayers over the grave. After that his ghost was never seen. It was said that this man never went to confession for a long time, and that his ghost used to appear every night doing penance for his sins.
  2. It happened nearly a hundred years ago. Seamus Byrne came of a family that once owned thirty acres of free land. His great grandfather squandered it all and Seamus his descendant now begged for a radius of five miles around this place. In begging as in every other walk of life there are degrees of respectability, and Seamus's respectability was not questioned. He was useful in the district. The newspaper was not then much known and Seamus was the newsmonger of the district. Where was the match made or the child christened that
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Teangacha