School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Cill Fhínín Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. There lived a man in the townland of Greenage two miles in the east side of Killeeneen named Joyce. He was going to the weir cutting sea weed because he had no other manure to put in his land. When he was going he had to go across rivers and it was planks the people used for going across rivers that time. One night when he was coming home it was very late and dark and going across the river in Rhynn one of the planks got broken and he got drowned. When he was drowned for about two days all his neighbours were thinking of what happened to him. They went in search of him to the wier and in coming home they got him drowned by the planks in Rhynn. They drew him up with ropes and buried him in Killeeneen Church yard.
  2. All the stock in Killeeneen Rhymn and Rahasame got got a disease that lasted for about five years. When they got it first the people did their best to know what the disease was coming from, because the animals were showing no signs. Sometimes when they got the disease they kept running around the field for about an hour and then they lie down with their four legs up and die. One day there was a man who had his horses in the stable and before going to bed the horses were all right. When he got up in the morning the first thing he did was to look at the horses and when
    Martin Connolly
    An Rinn, Co. na Gaillimhe