School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    answered Mrs Tarpy "Nuair a casaidh Seamus liom arís tabairí (?) mise an maide treasna an druim do. Dubhairt sé go ré annseo agus go raibh tú gan urlabhra ná aithne." Mrs Tarpy burst out laughing and telling the whole story to the priest. The good man shook his head and said, "Muire sé atá ann i gcómhnaidh"

Told by Michael Glynn
    ("Chuala mé ona Sean-daoine" adubhairt se)
  2. In a place called Carramannen a few miles from Craughwell there is a well called Tobar Cronan. There is a wall going right across the well. The wall is built of stones and the water is flowing through the wall. On one side of this wall the water in it would not boil. People often tried to boil the water but no one ever could boil it. It would not even get hot no matter how long you would have it down. On the other side of the wall the water would boil although the water is flowing from the other side through the wall. There are no Pilgrims to this well but it is thought that it must be holy when no body ever could boil it.
      1. people by social grouping
    Michael Forde