School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. Killeeneen, Killeely and Killeora, were three famous Churches built by three sisters, St Fíngin built Killeeneen Church. St Favile built Killelly Church, St Nora built Killeora Church. Those three Churches were built by those three sisters. The three Churches got their names from the three sisters. Those three Churches were called the three sister Churches and it was said that if you stood in one Church you would see the other two Churches from it when they were built at first. There is nothing left to be seen in any of the Churches but the ruins of the four walls with ivy grown on them now. Those three Churches are three graveyards now. The three villages in which those three Churches were built got their names from the three Churches also. Those three Churches were knocked at the same time also.
  2. When St. Patrick was in Ireland there were snakes in it. They knew St. Patrick was going to banish them out of Ireland. There was one big snake and he said he would be gone before St. Patrick would come. So he made his way out to the sea. The water began to run along the line that the snake left after him. That is the cause it is called the Shannon. So it was the snake that made the Shannon.
    Michael Forde