School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. Raftery the poet had a splendid funeral. People came from all the surrounding districts as they liked him very well, he being so many years travelling amongst them. He was a good musician as well as poet, and used to amuse them by playing at dances from here to Athenry and on to Loughrea and all the villages around this place. Himself and the poets Mark and Patrick Callanan were good friends, except on one occasion they had a little dispute but they made up pretty soon and invited him to their house where they kept him for a month so they were great friends ever after that. Raftery had a great funeral. Hundreds of people on foot as there were few cars in those days. So they laid him to rest in Killeeen Cemetery where there is monument erected to his memory. The poets Mark and Patrick Callanan are also buried there.

Pearl Kelly
    Told by Mrs Callanan, Caherdevane, Craughwell
      1. poetry
    Pearl Kelly
    Mrs Callanan
    63
    Craughwell, Co. Galway
  2. They used have dances every Sunday evening in Summer time about twenty or thirty years ago. Crowds used gather to the "Old Pump" or to "Martain Ford's old house". The "Old Pump" is where the Craghwell and the Clainbridge parishes are joined and "Martain Ford' sold house" is in the village of Caherdine. They used gather from the villages around and often times from outside parishes. They used have a melodeon and a fiddle played