School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    house one boy had a cat and where ever the boy went the cat followed him. he went in to a door and the cat after him. he pressed the door and it opened. he went in the door and the cat with him. The door closed when he was in side and he could not open it. When he looked around him he saw the girl that had being lost a long time before that. She was dead when he saw her and he was very [a]fraid of her. He tied his tie around the cat's neck and let him out the window. The cat went home to get some thing to eat and when he went home the boy's mother knew his tie that was tied around the cat's neck and they watched the cat next day to see where he would go. Then next day the cat went to the big house and then the mother followed him and the cat climbed up the window where the boy was and then the mother knew where her son was. She got a laddar and put it up by the window and let her son down the laddar. When he was found he thought the like of the cat was ever seen before because he saved his life. Told by Winnie Connors, Roveagh, Kilcolgan Co. Galway age, 60 years.
    Winnie Connors
    Roevehagh, Co. Galway