School: Anach Cuain

Eanach Dhúin, Co. Galway
R. S. Ó Conaill

1. Caitheamh Aimsire
    Ag bualadh báire leis na camáin agus ag imirt peile. Ag iascaracht agus ag foghlereacht agus ag fiadhacht. Ag caitheamh pighineacha agus cnaipí (pitching). Duine ag leanacht duine eile. Ag deanamh feadóg as an crann fuinneoige agus "pop" gunaí as an crann darach.
    Seo cluichi eile a imirthear:
    London bridges falling down. There came a duke. The big ship sails through the alley alley o. Scotch hop. Grandmother Grandmother Grey. Days Colours. Jenny Joe. There's a ghost in the garden. Ring a ring a rosy. Redlight wallflowers. Around the mulberry bush. Gathering nuts in Mary, High Gates. Sally Sally Water. Draw draw a bucket of water. Jump jump sugar a lump. Following. How many horns stand up. Three legged race. The leg of the duck. Skipping. Spooleen, Suck Sock Sally. Jacks. Bock Bockles Slabhra Nóininí
    "Hurly burly from the cake,
    Simon sucked the market cakse