School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. One night a man was coming from Ballyknock. It was very late at night when he was coming up the road at Stephen Malleys. He looked back and he saw a croud of people coming up the road after him and lights with them. But he thought it was a croud of boy that were in for poten. When he went into the house his mother asked him what time it was and he said it was halfpast three. He also told her that there was a croud of people up after him. He went down to the door to look out to see if they were gone up the road. He just opened the door but he could not go out as there were a lot of lights shining in the door. He fell on the door step and his mother had to get up and bring him in. The mother did not see the lights at all. The boy was never seen out late at night again.
    Nóra Ní Cuinneogáin
    Mr Cunningham