School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. Once upon a time a fox was looking for food. As he was going along by the river he got a dead fish. He was just eating it when a deer came along and asked the fox where he had got the fish. The fox told him that he went down to the river and made a hole in the ice and let down his tail and a lot of trout came to bite at it and so they got fastened on to it.
    Down went the poor deer to the river and did as the cute fox had told him. He waited there a long time on the ice. He felt the trout biting on his tail. He thought he would have a lot of them then at last he tried to pull his tail but he found that it was stuck to the ice. He kept pulling and pulling and at last he pulled the tail of himself. Thats the why a deer has no tail.
    AT0002: The Tail‑Fisher
    Michael Neary