School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. Once there was a man who was very fond of visiting. One night it was after 12. o'clock when he was going home. In a field near-by he saw a crowd of fairies. They walked after him till he reached his house. They then ran off. Some of them tried to pull him back. Others tried to push him into the house. As he was about to go into the house they tried to pull him back. After a while he went out to see if they were gone. But they were still there. Some fired stones after him. Others tried to catch him and pull him away with them. The old people say it is not right to be out after 12.o'clock.
    Nóra Ních Ghiollárnáth
    Tom Forde