School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    He said "Paddy when did you die." Paddy said "I did not die at all yet." He then walked through the fair looking at the people buying and selling. He saw his neighbours who were dead years ago. His friends told him not to eat or drink anything he would see. The stranger bought a lot of cattle. He then told the man to sit up on the car and brought him to his house safe again. When the stranger had gone, his wife said "You were a long time lifting that horse." Paddy told her where he was and what he had seen and she said, "Paddy, you must be with the good people to-night."
    Pat O Malley
    Anthony O Malley