Scoil: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a certain man coming home from town on horse-back. It began to rain very heavily. He happened to be near a white thorn bush so he pulled up his horse to take shelter under it. As time passed the rain became heavier. The man said to himself "It is an awful night". "It is terrible" said a voice from beside him. On hearing this the man pulled out his horse and rode off. He had gone only a few yards when something jumped up behind him. The man was too nervous to speak or look behind him. When he came to his home he called one of his family out to see what was behind him and to his surprise he found it was a square piece of would very light in its size. They left it inside where it was used as a seat beside the fire. It was there for years until one time there came a very bad year of turf so one day the man took the block and began to cut it. With the first blow of the hatchet blood rushed all through the house. They left it there and in the morning it was gone, it was never seen or heard of since.
    John Martin Hopkins
    Thomas Hopkins