School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. Once there was a man who would not go to mass. One day a priest came to him, and he told him to go to mass. The man said he would not go to mass. Next day the man sick and they sent for the priest but he was dead before the priest came to him.
  2. Once there were two boys playing ball they were playing for buttons. When they had the game finished they were going home and they had to pass by a graveyard. As they were crossing the wall one of the boys lost two buttons. They sat down by the wall to count them so they would not make a mistake. The counter would say. "one for me one for you An old man was passing by and he heard this being said inside the wall. He listened and he stayed outside a long time. As the voice kept on he got afraid and ran for his life. He met another man coming towards him. It was just night fall and he told him to come back to listen. But the man would not go back with him that it was only lads that were talking. However he did go back. So they listened outside the wall to
    (see second next Page)
    Pat O Malley