School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. Once long ago late at night a man ran short of turf. He said to himself. "I wont go to my own stack now it is two late. I will go to the nearest stack I meet for to night." So he did so and filled his bag with turf. He raised it on his back and started for home. The night was pitch dark. When he thought he had gone long enough to be at home he found he had been put off his track. When he left down his bag to rest he found he was in the middle of a grave-yard resting on the tombstone of the man whose turf he had stolen.
  2. A very long time ago, there was a woman coming home from town late at night. She met three little children. Two of them had lights in their hands and the other had none. The woman asked them where they were going and they answered "We are going meeting our mother who is coming to heaven". The two that had lights were Angels. The one that had no light said. "She is in darkness but has no pain.
    Pat Malley
    John Malley