School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. One night a croud of cardplayers were playing cards They started argueing and scolding and quarrelling. Some of them wanted to keep on playing but one of the men said he would not. They heard a knock at the door. They opened the door and a strange man came in a man whom they never saw before He started playing with them. At 12'o clock a card fell. One of them went under the table to pick it up. He saw that the man had cloven feet. He shouted they then threw down the cards and the Devil said "Only for the holy things you are wearing I would have your all killed