School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. There was a man coming home from town. He had a horse and cart. It was just night. There was a house beside the road and there was a lot of men playing cards there. The man tied the horse and cart to a bush. He went in and took a hand. He won 4 shilling by tricking. It was one o'clock when he left. He went in his cart and made for home. When he looked around he saw the devil and fairies in the cart behind him. They told him to give them the money. They stayed in the cart untill they came to a stream. Then they disappeared and the man went home and never stayed out cardplaying again.
    Máire Ní Mháille
    Burren, Co. Mayo