School: Eaglais

Burren, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Mongaigh

1. Once upon a time there was a mother and a boy. the boy was seven years old. He was very good and nice. He was the only boy of the family and the mother loved him very much One day he got sick and died. The mother used to be crying day and night after the little boy. Not long after his death he appeared one night in the place where he always used to be playing and while his mother wept he wept too. But after the middle of the night he dissaepered. He appeared again one other night. He said he felt he was going to be laid in his coffin and alot of flowers were to be put round his head. He sat down at the foot of his mother on the bed and he said to her "mother dont be crying." The mother got courage and dried her tears. The child appeared once again and he was holding a light in his hand.
    Peig Ní Domhnaill
    Sarnaght, Co. Mayo