School: Gaddyduff (roll number 16642)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
P. H. Kavanagh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the bugs. So they went to bed very early and they left the sticks near at hand. Soon after a monkey came in with a hat collecting pennies. Pat gave the other fellow a punch and said there is a bug. So out jumped Pat and got his stick and hits the monkey and knocked him out. The landlady come up and was going to put them out but she told them they would have to leave in the morning. So they did and went to look for work. They came to a place where men were working and got work.
    In the evening Pat went into a shop for tobacco. There was a monkey in the shop and Pat asked him for an ounce of tobacco. The monkey cut a bit of tobacco and gave it to him without weighing it. Pat paid him and walked out to his brother. They got nearly two ounces and they decided to deal in that house. The next evening Pat went into the shop but there was a young girl in it this time. He asked for an ounce of tobacco she cut a bit and put it on the scales it was too heavy and she cut of a bit off it. It was to light and she threw a small piece into it to make it right. She gave it to him and he stood looking at it. Then she said "Do not fear the weight is in it" then he said "I got better weight from your father last night" and walked out.
    Soon after this they were paid off and they went to look for work but they could not
    Sean Comiskey