School: Gaddyduff (roll number 16642)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
P. H. Kavanagh

1. There was [?] once a king in Ireland and it was prophecied that he should not die until three questions were put to him that he could not answer. His sister died leaving three children behind her, and the king took they orphans and reared they three of them up at his palace. They were three boy and they grew up to be very find and manly lads, and the King was very fond of the three boy.
    He dreamed on night that the three boys would cause him his death He believe in his dream and on the very next morning he sent the three boys away from his palace and warned them not to come back to his palace any more. But he was sorry to have to do such a cruel thing. One day he sent one of his men after them to see where they gone to. They boys rambled on and on and at length the came to a wood that belonged to their
    AT0950: Rhampsinitus
    AT1950: The Three Lazy Ones