School: Gaddyduff (roll number 16642)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
P. H. Kavanagh

1. 10th February 1938 Bealoides
    Cures
    If you pull herbs and then get butter from three different women named Mary then you fry them in a pot and this afterwards becomes a cure for the rose. You can cure a child who having the whooping cough by leaving a donkey eating oatmeal then by putting the child out and in under him three times. If you drink bogbine during the month of March each morning it purifies the blood. When a cow has the slip tail they put butter and garlac on her tail for a cure. If you pull chicken weeds it is a cure for putting down swelling. There is a cure in a species of wreck for keeping down swelling also. The first thing you take on a Christmas morning it will cure you of any sicknes through-out the year. If you put the wool of a black sheep into your ear it will cure any pian. Crann Comar is a phivic that is given to a cow that gets hunted for a cure. When you burn your foot if you put cream on it it will cure it. Hemlock is a weed that grows in certain places. It is a cure for strains or pains. The froth of milk is a cure for destroying warts. Swede turnips is a cure for any beeling. Baking soda and butter milk is another cure. Bugloss is a weed it is a cure for drawing cuts. Cow manure is a cure for burns. To boil yellow gilgowns is a cure for decline. Goose manure is a cure for corns. Turf smoke kills diseases. Sweet milk is a cure for weak eyes as it
    Patrick Quigley
    Gortnahunshion, Co. Donegal