School: Gaddyduff (roll number 16642)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
P. H. Kavanagh

1. Once upon a time there was a man and a woman living in a house together and they had one son. One day the man went to a fair and him and another man was coming home through the hill and it was dark. They met a crowd of fairies and they were carrying a coffin. The man stooped down and took some clay from under his right foot and he threw it on the lid of the coffin. Then the fairies had to leave down the coffin and the man took the lid off and he saw his own son in the coffin. He took the boy out of the coffin and he put his own coat around him. They they went into the other man's house and they left and they come on to the man's own house. He told the man to go into the barn and to take the boy with him and he went into the kitchen. When he went
    John Grant
    Tanderagee, Co. Donegal