School: Gaddyduff (roll number 16642)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
P. H. Kavanagh

1. There was a woman living in Upper Anaugh. She was old and knew how to spin. One day when she was spinning lint in comes a little woman with a little red cap upon her head. And the little woman asked the old woman for some lint to spin and she took the lint with her and she told the old woman to not forget the name and her name was Pedlar Tow and she told her if she would forget her name she would not get back the lint. And the little woman went away. And after three months she forgot the name of the little woman. One day the old woman was out herding in a rocky field and the little woman was sitting on a rock and the old woman looked behind her and she saw the little woman spinning away as hard as she could and the little woman asked the old woman did she know her name and the old woman said beag a sileanns bean a' toighe sin tuas the Pedlar Tow a deirim-sa and the little woman gave the old woman back the lint and it spuned and all for her and she was thankful to the little fairy woman.
    There were stations in Ballyliffin and a man from Arda was going over to the stations. And as he was going down a lane he saw a little
    Daniel Anthony Doherty
    Annagh, Co. Donegal