School: Gaddyduff (roll number 16642)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
P. H. Kavanagh

1. Once upon a time there lived a king in Clonmany and he had two sons one of which he wished to give the throne to and the other he sent away to seek his fortune. There were no roads in those days but pathways through the forests. When he was going through a forests he saw a man with his big toe in his mouth and him trying to catch a hare through the forests. The young king asked him why he had his toe in his mouth. He said "That if I took it out I would catch the hare in two jumps." The young king said "Take it out and let us see what you can do." He did so and caught the hare as he said and the young king asked him if he would come with him and help him to gather his fortune and he would share with him The other man said that was the kind of a man he was looking for.
    Then they journeyed until they met a man lying along the road and they thought he was dying and they asked what was wrong. He said I am listening to the grass growing. The young king asked him if he would come along with him and help him seek his fortune. He said he would, so they journeyed on until they saw him fire at a bird and put the arrow in one eye
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World
    Sean Comiskey