School: Gaddyduff (roll number 16642)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
P. H. Kavanagh

1. There lived in Terhoran about 45 years ago a Famous Latin Teacher we are told that during his College career he had to leave owing to bad health. He loved to live amongst his native hills where the wild hare and moorhen make their home and to wander amongst the brooks and rivers in the hopes to regain his lost health. His name was James Doherty; he taught Pupils from differents parts of the country. Some of whom were ordained Priests most of them are now dead but a few of them still survive John Farren Caramore Malin and Own Ruddy Meena Scardion; he also taught the late Rev John Doherty A D. Strabare (?) his clothing were of the humbest kind home made gray home made look; he once visited Derry in this appearl in company with hsi brothers Shan who was going to Amireca white him and Shan werein anchor line offile taking Irish when one of the Clarks nem arked pointing to James you old turf man dressed in gray never learned to speak
    Joseph Doherty
    Tirhoran, Co. Donegal