School: Gaddyduff (roll number 16642)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
P. H. Kavanagh

Sea Stories
    One day a few men were going out to fish they went down to Suil to get some bait for their hooks. There was a young cowan on a rock. The cowan was sound asleep and one of the men went up very quietly and caught it. Then on man took out his penknife and put a hole through its hand and tied it to the rock with a rope. After that an old man came down after them when they were looking for the bait. This man cut the rope and let the cowan free. Afterwords the man went out on the boat to fish. A great storm arose and drifted the boat into a king's palace. There were a lot of people in the palace. The old king and a young king was sitting in one corner and all the others were sitting through the kitchen. The young king had a hole in his hand. the old king rose up and pointing to the man who cut the rope said "Only for that man there, all of you would have been drowned."
    One day, a man was down to the sea to look was there anything in with the tide. He saw a cowan lying on the sand he thought it was dead and he stuck the grape in the cowan. The cowan jumped up and ran down to the sea. Sometime after that this man
    AT0033: The Fox Plays Dead and is Thrown out of the Pit and Escapes
    Sean Comisky