School: Gaddyduff (roll number 16642)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
P. H. Kavanagh

1. Once upon a time there was a boy and his mother and they were living together and they were very poor indeed. One Hallow Eve night when they were making the poundies the boy went out for some water. On their farm there was a wood and in the wood there was an old castle. He heard a great music in the wood so he went down to the wood to see what it was. As soon as he went down to the wood to see what it was he heard the fairies saying "Give me a horse" "Give me a horse." When the boy heard them saying that he said "Give me a horse. When he said that he was immediately seated on a benweed and the benweed was turned into a horse. Then the fairies told him that they were going to Dublin to steal a fair lady and so they asked the young boy to go with them. Then the boy went with them and when they reached Dublin the fair girl was in her bed. Then they got a piece of wood and they left it in the bed instead of the girl and then they stole the fair lady out one of the windows. Then they started on their journey back to Fanad again. On their way back every one of the fairies carried the fair girl in their turn.
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin
    Sean Doherty