School: Gaddyduff (roll number 16642)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
P. H. Kavanagh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and cut out the toungue and he put the knive into his pocket and dragged the giant the giant after him and put him over the other ones and that night Jack had hundreds and hundreds of cattle with him and his master house could not not able to hold all the cattle.
    One day Jack was walking trough a wood and he came as far as a very big house and he ventured to go in to it this house and it was well done and when he came in to the house. He was surprised when he saw an old witch up at the fire. She had very big teeth She reached for Jack to the for Jack and pulled him up under her. Jack was trembling with fear under the witch.
    He suddenly thought of his magic belt and he said belt do your duty and immediately the head rolled to the and neighbours were carting gold and silver and the got plenty cattle also. One day Jacks master was out looking for cattle and he saw they three big giants across the drain He wondered greatly. Who had killed the three gaints He said the person who has the six toungue will get his farm. Jack had them and he go the farm. The End.
    Philip Brennan
    Crossconnell, Co. Donegal