School: Gaddyduff (roll number 16642)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
P. H. Kavanagh

1. Long ago when Columcill was Bishop of Derry there was a old begger woman passing by and she went in. The servant of the house had a scone of bread on the fire. The old begger asked the servant for a bit of bread but the servant told her that she had no bread in but I have a scone on the fire. Then the old beggar walked out and the servant looked at the scone of bread and when she looked at it it was all growing over with barley. Then Columcill said that any one would refuse a beggar would have his curse.
    One time Columcill was passing through Urrismanah and there was a lot of boys fishing in the river and they had a lot of fish and Columcill asked them for a fish and they wouldn't give him any. Columcill was hungry and he wanted one to roast when he would go home. Then Columcill give his
        1. saints
    George Clafferty