School: Gaddyduff (roll number 16642)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
P. H. Kavanagh

1. When my Grandfather was young the kind of food they used was oat bread and butter and sweet milk. There wasnt any tea or flour the first thing that came was coffee and after that tea. They used a little potatoes and their names were American Whites and wrack as kitchen.
    They used to kill some sheep and they would keep the fat. Then they would get lint and make it into stripes. They made the fat into rolls an put a stripe of cotton in the middle. Then they used them during the winter as we use candles. Also they used chips of fir when they they would be going to any of the outside houses. They hadn't any oil in olden day. Den Doherty at the Cross got the first lamp so it was taken up the hard rock to be lighted. Paper could not be got either.
    Their clothes were made out of lint and wool and womens petticoats were made out of droget. At first they washed the wool without soap. It was dried and teased then. After that the old women carded it and after that it was spun with wheels. Sometimes they used to have gatherings spinining. After this it was sent to the weaver. Mickey McEleney and Mickey Ruddy and William Ruddy and Eddie Clafferty had looms and were weavers. The women wore cotton
    Patrick Quigley
    Gortnahunshion, Co. Donegal