Scoil: Gleann Tochair (uimhir rolla 16611)

Glentogher, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

said that there was a crock of gold underneath where he had tripped. He had to let her go then.
    The following information was obtained from James Mac Laughlin. See page 11.
  2. People say if you don't keep your eye on the leipreachan he will get away. He works under a mushroom which is not more than an inch high. His most common trade is shoe-making.
    Once upon a time a girl was going out for a can of water, When she reached the well she saw a leipreachan sitting on a stool hammering and fixing his shoes. She caught him and put him in her apron and carried him home. She kept a good eye on him until she reached the house. Then the leipreachan called out, " O your house is on fire". The girl being frightened looked to see if it was but it was not. Then she looked to see if the leipreachan was in her apron but he had disappeared.
    James Mc Laughlin
    Carrowmore or Glentogher, Co. Donegal