Scoil: Gleann Tochair (uimhir rolla 16611)

Gleann Tóchair, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a place in the townland of Maghermore where mass was said in the penal times. It belongs to John McLoskey now. There is a small path through the bushes leading to it. One every side a row of bluebells grow every Summer. the mark of the place the mass was said is there yet. The priests stopped in the houses in our district.
  2. There is a mass rock out along a road called the Locka Road near Cruinleigh. It has been there since the penal times. It is a round rock shaped like this []. It has three rings in the centre of it and nobody knows what is meant by these rings.
  3. There is another mass rock above John Kearney's. It is shaped roughly like a heart. There is no mark on this rock. Neither is there any path about it. It is turned on its side a little on account of how long it has been there.