Scoil: Gleann Tochair (uimhir rolla 16611)

Gleann Tóchair, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    As I lay down this night to sleep I give my soul to God to keep. Waken now or waken ever I give my soul to God to keep forever.
    May the Almighty God and his holy mother be about me both sleeping and waking, day or night, hour or minute, against the temptation of the devil and help me to die well.
  2. Shipwrecks never occured in our district at any time because there are no seas near. A byre was burned about four years ago. It belonged to a man named Hirl. The cattle were saved by another neighbouring man. It was burned between ten and eleven o'clock. The burning was caused by a match which was used by the man in lighting a cigarette when he was foddering the beasts.
    There was a turf stack burned also. It belonged to a man named Cunningham. It was burned about two o'clock in the night. But there is no account of who or what burned it.
    James Mac Laughlin
    An Cheathrú Mhór nó Gleann Tóchair, Co. Dhún na nGall