Scoil: Gleann Tochair (uimhir rolla 16611)

Gleann Tóchair, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. An Old Hag
    8th February 1938
    There was a man one time who had cows and he was losing a good share of the milk. There was a woman living in the same place who was supposed to be an old hag.
    He blamed this one for taking the milk. So he thought he would watch to see if he could catch her.
    One day the cattle were in the field and he saw a hare standing on its two hind legs taking the milk from the cow. He ran to the field and when he went to follow the hare it turned into a horse to try to scare him. He caught the horse and jumped on its back.
    he galloped until he came to a forge. He went in and told the blacksmith that he wanted two fore shoes on his horse. Then he galloped back and he was about half-way home when he jumped off and let the horse go loose.
    He waited until he thought
    Barney Mac Laughlin