School: Gleann Tochair (roll number 16611)

Gleann Tóchair, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. Once upon a time there lived near Derry a man named Neddy Gillespie. He was going to sell a cow because he had no money to pay his rent. This was the only cow he had. He was going through a plantation and saw a little fire. He went over to light his pipe at the fire.
    He was not long sitting till he saw two men coming carrying a dead man. He sat on till they came near him. They hung the dead man over the fire and left Neddy to mind his whiskers from the heat.
    Neddy sat on turning the man but his whiskers got all burned off. He heard great noise coming towards him and ran up the tree. When the two men came over they asked Neddy why did he go up the tree and Neddy said he was afraid that they would burn him. They said they would