School: Gleann Tochair (roll number 16611)

Gleann Tóchair, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. One day a long time ago there was a little girl herding on the hill in Glentogher. There came an old woman to her and asked her was she cold. The girl said she was.
    Then the woman took her to a beautiful house. There was another woman sitting at the fire and she whispered to the girl "Don't take or give anything till you leave this house". The fairy woman asked her to take some food and the girl would not. Then she asked her for a pin and the girl said she had none. When she was going home the fairy woman drove a cow out in front of her. When the cow was passing a rook she went into it
    Nellie Doherty