Scoil: Gleann Tochair (uimhir rolla 16611)

Glentogher, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    have three good fat rabbits for your dinner to-morrow, and they are better than all the wax in the world.
    Barney Mac Laughlin, Meenolin, Glentogher, aged seventy-six years was also a famous runner. The both of themran races in all parts of Donegal and they came in first in all.
    Tomas Mac Laughlin, Cashel, Glentogher, who lived to about seventy and died sixteen years ago was a very strong man. He was a good jumper. He could throw two fifty sixes four yards. He could jump six feet high. He could jump a river eight feet broad.
  2. The following information was got from John Kearney, Magheramore, Carndonagh, aged eighty four years and who told the story on Page 16.
    A man lived in the Mallins below Cashel called Eddie Gibbons. He is now dead. Once he walked to Derry with his daughter. She was going to America and forgot her ticket. The man walked back for the ticket and after having returned
    John Kearney
    Magheramore, Co. Donegal