School: Gleann Tochair (roll number 16611)

Glentogher, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. St. Brigid's cross is made in every home on the night of her feast. It is made from rushes and straw by the man and woman of the house. Sometimes the children make them too.
    These are placed above the door of the room and kitchen door and above the window. They are also placed above the doors of the outhouses. They are put up in such places to keep the beasts and the house under St. Brigid's protection. The woman of the house blesses them with holy water before they are put up.
    The house is decorated with holly at Christmas. Palms are blessed on Palm Sunday in honour of the people throwing palm branches under Our Lord's feet when he entered Jerusalem. They are placed above the doors and windows.
    Ellen Toland