School: Gleann Tochair (roll number 16611)

Glentogher, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. One time there was a man living in Meenolin who wished to see the fairies. He went for a walk round the edge of the water. A small fairy came out of a cave and invited him in. The fairy told him not to touch anything so he said he would not.
    When he went in he saw a lot of horses and men on their backs ready for battle and he was afraid of them. The fairy took him in to another room and there was a large bell in it.
    He was left in the room and the fairy went into another room himself. While he was away the man rang the bell and the men went off to fight. He was never seen again.