Scoil: Gleann Tochair (uimhir rolla 16611)

Gleann Tóchair, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About seventy years ago there were two brothers living with their father at the foot of Sliabh Sneaght. Each of the boys had a horse, a hound and a hawk.
    One of them said to the other that he would go to seek his fortune. Before setting out knowing that the brother would be anxious about him, he told him to go to the well on the top of Slive Snachta ever day and that if the water was muddy it would be a sign that all was not well with him.
    He started off with the hound, the hare and the hawk and wandered through the country for a while. One night he came to a forest and saw a light in a house. He went to the house and asked for lodgings. It was a robber's house but he did not know this.
    The woman said she would keep him but that she had not much accommodation. He left his three animals in the corner. He gave him three hairs to tie round their necks to keep them quiet. Then he knew that it was a robber's house and he wanted to get away but she would not let him go. She said that he would
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    Brigid Diver