Scoil: Gleann Tochair (uimhir rolla 16611)

Gleann Tóchair, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A couple of centuries ago there lived a happy family at the foot of a hill called Cruinnlive in Glentogher. Every night when they were all in bed and sound asleep the wee folk came into the house and played tricks on them. One night when they were all fast asleep two or three fairies came in and pulled the blankets off the people. They took them as far as the door. The people wakened up greatly frightened and they placed the blankets over themselves again. They all fell asleep again. The fairies came back and tried the same trick on them, but failed to take them away.
  2. Once there were some men building a new house near a glen in Cashel, Glentogher. The amount they built one day was knocked down next morning. This went on for some time till at last one of the men saw a