Scoil: Gleann Tochair (uimhir rolla 16611)

Gleann Tóchair, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. A Funny Story
    8th November 1937
    Name of person from whom this story was got. Ellen Toland. White House, Glentogher, Carndonagh, Co. Donegal. Age - sixty seven years. Occupation - Farming. Brought up. in Glentogher. Spent her life in Glentogher. Name of person whom she got the story? Charles Diver. How many years ago? Forty five years ago. Age of other person then? About fifty years of age. Where the other person was living. In Glentogher.
    About seventy years ago there lived a man in a place called Ardan Ban, near Sliab Sneact in Glentogher and he was called "Dan the Peg". Dan was a great poteen maker and he had a wonderful donkey for bringing the kegs into Carn Donagh. He had side-creels one on each side of the donkey with a leather belt across the back holding them together and there used to be a big keg in each of them.
    One evening when Dan was going down the Mill Brae below the hospital his cargo scattered in the middle of the road. One of the kegs was brokem and it grieved him to see his Whiskey spilt. Along with that the poor old donkey was
    Susie Mac Cole
    Ellen Toland