Scoil: Gleann Tochair (uimhir rolla 16611)

Gleann Tóchair, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

belt belonging to her and she followed him ashore and got married to him.
    After a long time they were living happily, and had a large family. One day the eldest son said to the mermaid. Mammy. Daddy has a terribly nice thing. She asked where it was. The boy said that his father had it built in a corn stack. Next day the mermaid went out and tossed the stack. She got the belt, ran off to the sea, and she was never seen again.
    One day a mermaid was brushing her hair on a rock. There was a man coming along the shore and she did not see him until he had caught her. He took her home with him.
    She had a nice red cloak on her and he took it off. He hid it in the cornfield and she could not go away without it.
    One day he was coming up the floor and he tripped on a stone. She began to laugh at him and he asked why she laughed. She said that if he would give her the cloak she would tell him after. She got the cloak. Then she
    Philip Hirrell
    Meenyollan, Co. Dhún na nGall