School: Ballyheaffy (C.), Kilworth (roll number 10660)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Mary Butler

unlucky day. They say it would grow again.
    The last three days of March are usually bad every year. They are called sion riabhac. The people do not leave out the cows these days for fear they would get bogged.
    Oats should be planted before the fifteenth day of April. If they would not have it planted before that day it would not grow. Every one tries to have it planted before the cuckoo comes.
    Sunday and Monday are said to be unlucky days for setting eggs.
    May Day is a very unlucky day for doing anything. Some people do not handle the fire. Pishogues are made that day. On the same day the old women go gathering herbs.
    People say that Tuesday is a very unlucky day for sowing crops.
    It is said that it is very unlucky to commence ploughing on a Monday. Some people begin ploughing on a Saturday so that they would have the work opened