School: Ballyheaffy (C.), Kilworth (roll number 10660)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Mary Butler

1. About one hundred years ago the people used to say that it was cows that made the roads at first when they used be coming home to be milked and going out in the mornings. The first cow used to wind her way through the grass. Then the others used to follow her. In this way a big path was made. When men went to work they used to go along the cows track and so it grew wide. Stones and gravel were thrown on it and so it became dry and clean. The cows path grew into a road. The roads now lead to towns. They got their names according to the places they lead to. When we are going to Ballyduff Mass we go south across a mountain. We go along until e come out near Ballyduff.
    The Doon road is made over one hundred years. It is a
        1. public infrastructure