School: Ballyheaffy (C.), Kilworth (roll number 10660)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Mary Butler

1. Warts
    1. A cure for warts is to rub cows milk to them three times.
    Crows milk is a wild green plqnt which grows by the roadside. The juice in its stems is a thick white substance like milk. Irish name Bainne Nial
    2. To get a snail and stick it on a whitethorn bush. According as the snail would be withering the wart would be going away.
    3. If you found water in a hole in a stone and you not looking for it, it would cure warts. It should be rubbed to them three times.
    4. Make a cross of rushes. Make the sign of the cross over the warts three times with it. Bury the rushes and don't let the person who has the warts see where you bury them. According as the rushes rot the warts will go away.
    Margaret Drislane
    Mary Whelan