School: Ballyheaffy (C.), Kilworth (roll number 10660)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Mary Butler

1. A Funny Story

Long ago there lived in Gleannrannaríghthe an old man and woman known as Jack and Joan.

Long ago there lived in Gleannrannaríghthe an old man and woman known as Jack and Joan. Jack earned his living by working on the road and Joan was simple. The money Jack earned Joan would have it spent. One year they killed a pig and they had a fine haggart of cabbage so Joan wanted to know if she had a piece of meat for every head of cabbage. She brought out each piece of meat and put it up on each head of cabbage until she had the last piece out and then she saw that the dogs had all the meat eaten. When Jack came home he told Joan to boil a piece of meat. Joan said she had not any meat and Jack asked her what happened to it. Joan said she was trying to find out if she had a piece of meat for every head of cabbage and when she had all of it out the dogs had it eaten. Then Jack said to her we must leave the house altogether and go to live in some other place. Then Jack told her to draw out the door after her. What did Joan
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree