School: Ballyheaffy (C.), Kilworth (roll number 10660)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Mary Butler

1. There is a liss in McGath's farm, Barnahown, near the dwelling house. People used hear pots and chains rattling there.
    One night there were people card-playing in the house. They heard the knock at the door and they were afraid to go home. They all gathered in the room and it was nothing till they heard the machine blowing and the table was pulled out in the middle of the floor. Every cup and plate that was on the dresser was taken down and put on the table. The people could hear singing and dancing. When the people got courage to go home they saw everything in the same place.
    Mary Fleming
    Barnahown, Co. Tipperary