School: Ballyheaffy (C.), Kilworth (roll number 10660)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Mary Butler

1. There are many local sayings about the weather. Here are some of them.
    To hear crickets sing sharply 'tis the sign of rain. When the Fermoy-Ballyduff train is plainly heard we expect rainy weather. "A rainbow in the morning a shepherds warning - a rainbow in the night a shepherds delight."
    When the Araglen river flows along noisily we may expect rain. When the sky is bright red at sunset we are sure to have frosty or fine weather. When the fire burns with a blue light rain is coming. When white fog appears along by the river side fine weather is sure to come. Another sign of rain is to hear the wind whistling. When the cat turns his back to the fire we are sure to have a storm. If you see sheep or goats high on the hills you are sure of a fine spell of weather. It is said that when you hear the curlew screeching it is the sign of rain. If you see a crane crossing from the right hand side of the river to the left you may expect rain. When
    Mary Drislane
    Teresa Hyland